NOMICRamp
Sample · example data

Your dashboard, if you take part

The board answers one question: is our ramp getting safer, and why? It's built from your own checked observations, round by round.

Is the ramp getting safer?

How turnarounds ended: how many went well, and how many ended in an undesired state, such as a load error or a near collision.

What puts it at risk?

Threats seen most: the conditions to fix first, mostly upstream of the crew.

Are problems caught in time?

How the team handled them: a managed threat doesn't become damage or an injury.

Did our changes work?

Progress over time: each action your Learning Teams chose is marked, then measured next round.

How do we compare?

Where you sit: against the reference data and the range across organisations, never another organisation's own figures.

Everything below is example data. In the tool, you pick the round and the measure.

Round

How turnarounds ended

89%went well
  • Went well, nothing in the way10%
  • Went well despite a threat79%
  • Did not go well11%
▲ better (+13) since Round 1

Threats seen most

Freight and baggage38%
Operational pressure34%
Equipment and aircraft serviceability30%
Load control and load planning18%
Weather16%

How the team handled them

Managed58%
Mismanaged25%
Unmanaged17%

Most often, the team

  • Rejects badly packed freight 6
  • Supervisor moves people or brings in help 5
  • Waits for the area to clear 3
01
50Checked turnarounds48 in Round 3
02
89%Went well→ no real change (+4) on Round 3
03
86%Departed on time (D15)→ no real change (+2) on Round 3
04
58%Threats managed▲ better (+19) on Round 3
05
1Open actions1 done

Progress over time

you middle half of organisations reference data action decided

Went well ▲ better (+13) since Round 1 → no real change (+4) on Round 3

70% 80% 90% 100% 1 2 76% 81% 85% 89% Round 1Month 1 Round 2Month 4 Round 3Month 7 Round 4Month 10
  1. 1Load information to the team before the aircraft arrives decided in Round 1 · done
  2. 2Loading supervisor walk-round before the doors close decided in Round 3 · under way

Departures (D15)

On time72%
1 to 15 minutes late14%
More than 15 minutes late14%

Never shown by crew, shift or observer.

Each category: Round 4 against Round 3

CategoryShareChangeEvery round
Threats
Freight and baggage38%→ no real change (-6)
Load control and load planning18%▼ less often (-16)
Enablers
Time and schedule68%▲ better (+22)
Good practice
Load cross-checked before door closure46%▲ better (+20)
Coordinate44%→ no real change (+4)
Variations
Loading20%▼ better (-18)
Restraint14%→ no real change (-2)
Undesired states
Conflict or near collision: equipment with aircraft4%→ no real change (-2)

Where Round 4 sits

you middle half of organisations median reference data
Went wellin the middle half
89%
Departed on time (D15)in the middle half
86%
Threats managedbetter than most
58%
Had a threatmore often than most · reference 85%
92%
Had an undesired statein the middle half · reference 9%
7%
Showed good practicebetter than most
53%

The shaded band is the middle half of organisations that share their results (Supported membership); the line inside it is the median. Here it is illustrative: the real band appears once enough members pool their results. The black mark is the NOMIC reference data, where it holds the measure. Better or worse means beyond chance for the number of turnarounds; otherwise no real change.

Behind the dashboard

See also the sample report, built from the NOMIC reference data, and how pooling works.